?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jun. 5th, 2010 @ 06:19 pm Brisbane State High School Mascot
Guh...I totally got gypped with my high school mascot...we were the matadors. Wish we had been the griffins, like these guys:

Birdy

Let the obsessive search for more photos begin!
About this Entry
red
[User Picture Icon]
From:ysengrin
Date:June 6th, 2010 01:37 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Well, the mascot is new. A quick web search (your LJ entry was the top of the list) shows that they were still in the process of choosing a mascot last year ...
[User Picture Icon]
From:sodders
Date:June 6th, 2010 01:47 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I like!
[User Picture Icon]
From:raycek
Date:June 6th, 2010 02:55 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
cute!
[User Picture Icon]
From:brigus
Date:June 6th, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Dude. We were totally the Trojans.
[User Picture Icon]
From:diadexxus
Date:June 6th, 2010 05:02 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
as were we in Milpitas, CA
[User Picture Icon]
From:redxix
Date:June 7th, 2010 05:25 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Wow...so did everyone make condom jokes about you guys? I mean, that's almost as bad as being the named the beavers. (especially with a bunch of high school kids)
[User Picture Icon]
From:brigus
Date:June 10th, 2010 01:55 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Oh yeah they did. The first high school I went to, though, we were the Wildcats (as seems to be the requirement of Catholic schools).
[User Picture Icon]
From:nicodemusrat
Date:June 6th, 2010 05:47 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Dang, that's a hell of a mascot! Nice.

My high school was also the matadors. We had a purple (school color) bull as a counterpart but it was... not impressive as a costume.
[User Picture Icon]
From:redxix
Date:June 7th, 2010 05:26 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Wow...how popular of a name was the Matadors anyways? Are they really that tough and fearsome to name mascots after? (I'm just bitter ;) ) Though, in our athletics league there was another Matadors too...so hmmmm.
[User Picture Icon]
From:crosscheck_fox
Date:June 6th, 2010 07:11 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
It felt like such a downgrade to leave San Ramon where I was a wolf for three years to finish at Vanden where we were vikings. Sure I kinda look like a viking but the class ring is so boring... looks like a team ring for the NFL football team!
[User Picture Icon]
From:c_eagle
Date:June 6th, 2010 07:18 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Ooo yeah nice! Hope ta see some whole body shots if you kin get 'em.... :9
[User Picture Icon]
From:redxix
Date:June 7th, 2010 05:27 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
No such luck so far...but I will keep up the search!
From:hukka
Date:June 7th, 2010 05:47 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
dude, that's slick. I'm not sure I've seen a high school level mascot that didn't look terrible I think!
[User Picture Icon]
From:redxix
Date:June 8th, 2010 04:18 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
(God I love your icon...it took me a few times looking at it to read what it said...hells yeah worm!)